PRIVACY POLICY 2018

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Personal Data

We Are Alive Limited uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which We Are Alive Limited believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to We Are Alive Limited maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either optout (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. We Are Alive Limited also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, We Are Alive Limited will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We Are Alive Limited may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. We Are Alive Limited may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

We Are Alive Limited website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We Are Alive Limited website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using We Are Alive Limited website.

Any information We Are Alive Limited holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

We Are Alive Limited will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing services, We Are Alive Limited does not sell or broker your data.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet We Are Alive Limited contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by We Are Alive Limited and/or its clients

To promote the marketing services offered by We Are Alive Limited and/or to market the services and/or products offered by We Are Alive Limited existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to We Are Alive Limited processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing hello@wearealive.co.uk or mailing us at: We Are Alive Limited, 33 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham B1 3HH, United Kingdom

Disclosure

We Are Alive Limited may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. We Are Alive Limited requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. We Are Alive Limited do not pass on information gained from your engagement with We Are Alive Limited without your consent. However, We Are Alive Limited may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. We Are Alive Limited may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of We Are Alive Limited, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

We Are Alive Limited will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for a maximum of six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years (or sooner) any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. We use a number of third parties to process/store personal data on our behalf. These third parties all comply with GDPR legislation.

Mailchimp - https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Streamtime - http://help.streamtime.net/is-streamtime-the-one-for-me/pricing-and-terms/streamtime-privacy-policy

Xero - https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst We Are Alive Limited is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that We Are Alive Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

We Are Alive Limited at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

  • You can request the following information:
  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (We Are Alive Limited) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of We Are Alive Limited or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required

All requests should be made by email hello@wearealive.co.uk or by mail: We Are Alive Limited, 33 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham B1 3HH, United Kingdom

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by We Are Alive Limited or its partners, you have the right to complain to We Are Alive Limited. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Compliance Director, We Are Alive Limited, 33 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham B1 3HH, United Kingdom.

Or email hello@wearealive.co.uk

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/